Thursday, July 22, 2010

Busy Day

What a day! And it is so not over yet.

Got up, used phone to do ICLW comments, read regular blogs. Time: 2 hours. Yeah, it takes a lot longer from a phone. And for those wondering how I am doing all of this without a computer, I will admit to being a laptop mooch and writing out posts ahead of time whenever possible. I am going nuts because I have so much I want to write about, and links I want to include, and it gets difficult from the phone. Links and photos are out. Wow, huge sidebar. Sorry.

Went to work with DH so I could do farmer's market shopping and meet one of his (super adorable) friends he wants to bring home. But that's another tangent that can wait. Enjoyed meeting her tho! She is me 14 years ago, LOL. While out, attempted to buy baby shower card for Sister - epic fail. Sat on the floor in the grocery store crying. Shall reattempt at a later date. Bought LOTS of fresh fruit, etc. Time: 4 hours or so.

Got home, tried to get Dreamer to come do laundry, but bad stuff happened (again...another day...suffice it to say I am surprised I am not totally freaking out, and dear god, I worry for my unborn children...), so headed to laundromat alone (ummm, no I didn't lift anything....too much) and did 8, count 'em 8, loads of laundry. Time: 1.5 hours.

Back home, chopped much of aforementioned fruit, etc...some to be done Saturday morning, because I still have to put away the 8 loads of laundry. It is 8 pm now and time for injections. I took a break to write this.

I have sooooo much on my mind, so many posts in my head. You all are dear for dealing with my very, very prolific mind. Thank you! And HUGE thanks to all the meditation ideas! More on that later...I need links!!! And thank you as always for your oh, so kind comments on my down days. Confession: DH took yesterday's photo.

Hundredth post coming up soon (already??? I really do talk too much) and posts to deal with advocacy, pregnancy announcements, a giveaway, cycle updates as they happen, news updates from today, blogger awards....holy crap. Moms, how do you get everything done in one day?

Oh, used car time to put finishing touches on baby blanket. Go me!


  1. I had my 100th post not long ago, I did the 100 things about me topics for it... and it took me two days!

  2. Let me just say that your blog title is one of the funniest I've ever seen. Love it!

  3. You were busy! I talk a lot too so don't worry. :)

  4. You are one busy lady! I don't know how you do it! I get impatient with my slower computer when reading my daily blog list, but that probably sounds good compared to using the phone... I am anxious to hear all these stories you gave us hints about. I can also picture you in walmart crying on the floor and it breaks my heart! I wish I could give you a big hug!!! Hang in there in spite of all your going through HUGS!!

  5. Goodness, what a day! I just cringed thinking about 8 loads of laundry...grrr. I hate it! There's never enough time in the day...

  6. Busy girl!! I need to be more like you and blog more!

  7. Don't have anything sage and comforting to say, but I just wanted to pop and throw some supportive vibes your way during this challenging cycle. Hope all goes well, and congrats on the upcoming 100th post and birthday. Hope I have a reason to congratulate you again in a few weeks. :)

  8. Thanks for all of your good wishes and for stopping by my blog. I will be sure to follow along on your journey!


Whip me, beat me, take away my charge card. Or just leave a comment. Whichever works best for you :)