Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Bad Blogger

I'm still here, I promise.

I had a really difficult time transitioning home this time, I think I may have mentioned that last time.  I'm not sure.  Anyway, what it means is that my anxiety was through the roof for a couple of weeks and I was a useless lump of flesh.

And just as I'm starting to get my mojo back, P has started boycotting bedtime.  He will scream for an hour without giving up.  He has decided 10 pm is bedtime.  This is no bueno.  But try telling him that.  We are completely at a loss.  Not a fan of the phase, but oh, well!  He is making so many other leaps!

Real words are sooooo coming.  So close.  He has several regular phrases, but I haven't the foggiest idea what they mean.  He sings along with "Cat In The Hat".  He has added "Naaa" (Nana) to his list of names.  When he is excited about what he is playing with he sings "whoa whoa whoa whoa" over and over again.  It's this sing-song sort of thing.  Also does "Go! Go!"  Among other things.  Nothing super solid, like I said, but soooo close.

My therapy is going well.  And I'm awaiting my case manager assignment.  I really am looking forward to that.  It's like free help to get our shit together.  Kinda.  We sure as hell need it.

Also adjusting to Hubby being home still a bit, but now working.

Really, it's been constant change since I got home, which is part of what has made the transition difficult.

I've been brain dead.  This post isn't even remotely interesting.  I just needed to get something up to try to get myself back into it.

Going to try to get myself back up and blogging really soon!


  1. It's still interesting :) Hang in there!

  2. Stay strong, dear! You're doing your best.
    I remember George trying to mess up with the sleep when we thought it was going better so we switched from 8pm to7.30 the latest. And you know what? It worked!! He was so much happier and got better sleep. Sometimes you have to try various times and see which works best. We would start the routine around 6.30-7.00 and by 7.30 he was already asleep. It lasted around 3-4 months. Now it's back to 8.00pm the latest. When he is sick, back to 7-7.30. Hang on. It gets better.

  3. Glad to see you back! I've been hoping you would post soon. Good luck with P. For us, it meant it was time to drop one of his two daily naps. Once, we started just one nap a day, he went to bed much easier and at a reasonable hour. Good luck!

  4. Glad to hear y'all are alive and kicking. I missed you and am glad you popped in to say hi.


Whip me, beat me, take away my charge card. Or just leave a comment. Whichever works best for you :)